Venerus v. Avis Budget Car Rental, LLC
[…] Id. at ¶ 16. As a result of said accident and the negligence of the uninsured/underinsured motorist Steven Kohler, VENERUS and her passenger, Andrew Malloy ("Malloy"), sustained bodily injury. Id. at ¶ 17.

Following said accident, VENERUS and Malloy submitted claims to BUDGET and requested uninsured/underinsured motorist ("UM/UIM") coverage under the SLI policy purchased at the time of rental. Id. at ¶ 18. It was VENERUS' and Malloy's position that said coverage should have been made available, pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 627.727(2). Id. at ¶ 18. Section 627.727(2) of the Florida Statutes provides:

The limits of uninsured motorist coverage shall be not less than the limits of bodily injury liability insurance purchased by the named insured, or such lower limit complying with the rating plan of the company as may be selected by the named insured. The limits set forth in this subsection, and the provisions of subsection (1) which require uninsured motorist coverage to be provided in every motor
vehicle policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, do not apply to any policy which does not provide primary liability insurance that includes coverage for liabilities arising from the maintenance, operation, or use of a specifically insured motor vehicle. However, an insurer issuing such a policy shall make available as a part of the application for such policy, and at the written request of an insured, limits up to the bodily injury liability limits contained in such policy or $ 1 million, whichever is less.

On October 11, 2011, AVIS responded to VENERUS' and Malloy's claim for coverage stating that VENERUS was insured under an SLI policy issued by ACE American Insurance Company with liability limits of $1 million dollars.