Veneklase v. Bridgewater Condos, L.C.
[…] Pigott v. Sanibel Dev., LLC, 576 F.Supp.2d 1258, 1267 (S.D.Ala.2008) (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1705, 1707).

If a property report is required by the ILSFDA and not provided to the purchaser in advance of his signing the purchase agreement, the “contract or agreement may be revoked at the option of the purchaser ... within two years from the date of such signing, and such contract or agreement shall clearly provide this right.” 15 U.S.C. § 1703(c).

ILSFDA § 1709 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Violations; relief recoverable

A purchaser ... may bring an action at law or in equity against a developer or agent if the sale ... was made in violation of section 1703(a) of this title. In a suit authorized by this subsection, the court may order damages, specific performance, or such other relief as the court deems fair, just, and equitable.

...

(b) Enforcement of rights by purchaser or lessee

A purchaser ... may bring an action at law or in equity against the seller ... to enforce any right under subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 1703 of this title. 15 U.S.C. § 1709(a), (b).

Section 1711 of the ILSFDA establishes limitations on actions as follows:

(a) Section 1703(a) violations

No action shall be maintained under section 1709 of this title with respect to

(1) a violation of subsection (a)(1) ... of section 1703 of this title more than three years after the date of signing of the contract of sale or lease;

...

(b) Section 1703(b) to (e) violations

No action shall be maintained under section 1709 of this title to enforce a right created under subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 1703 of this title unless brought within three years after the signing of the contract or lease, notwithstanding delivery of a deed to a purchaser. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1711.