Venditti v. Plonski
[…] child within six months of the commencement of the child custody proceeding, the child is absent from the state, and a parent or a person acting as a parent continues to reside in this state; (3) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) or (2) of this subsection, the child and at least one parent or person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence, and there is substantial evidence available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships. . . ." Furthermore, § 46b-115a (7) defines home state as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. . . . A period of temporary absence of any such person is counted as part of the period."

There is no question that the minor child was not living in Connecticut for the required six months prior to the commencement of the custody proceedings. There is also no question that presently, the defendant and the child are residing in Arizona.