Venable v. Ray
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-243 (West 2004). The statute further provides that:

The provisions of this section shall not apply to such period of time as the failure to try the accused was caused:
1. By his insanity or by reason of his confinement in a hospital for care and observation;
* * * *
4. By continuance granted on the motion of the accused or his counsel, or by concurrence of the accused or his counsel in such a motion by the attorney for the Commonwealth, or by the failure of the accused or his counsel to make a timely objection to such a motion by the attorney for the Commonwealth, or by reason of his escaping from jail or failing to appear according to his recognizance;
Id. The Virginia courts have interpreted this last tolling provision broadly. See Heath v. Commonwealth, 541 S.E.2d 906, 908 (Va. 2001).