Velicer v. Falconhead Capital, LLC
[…] (Resp. at 21 (quoting RCW 19.100.910 (italics added)).) Plaintiffs further argue that the legislature amended the CPA in 2009 to explicitly state that a party may bring a private action where it can establish that an act violates a statute that, inter alia, incorporates the CPA or that contains a "specific legislative declaration of public interest impact." (See id. at 21-22 (citing RCW 19.86.093(2)).) But FIPA contains no such specific provision. Compare RCW 19.142.100 ("A violation of this chapter constitutes an unfair or deceptive act or practice and is a per se violation of the consumer protection act." (italics added)), with RCW 19.100.180(2) ("[I]t shall be an unfair or deceptive act or practice or an unfair method of competition . . . [for a person to violate any of the subsections of RCW 19.100.180(2)]."). The legislature did not include a "per se" declaration in FIPA, and to the extent FIPA can be construed to have one at all, it is limited to specific sections of the statute that are not at issue n this case.