Velicer v. Falconhead Capital, LLC
[…] FIPA expressly identifies the CPA as a remedy only for violations of RCW 19.100.180—the post-sale relationship section of FIPA; FIPA does not identify the CPA as a remedy for violations of RCW 19.100.170—the anti-fraud section, or for violations of RCW 19.100.080—the technical violation section. See RCW 19.100.190. The statute could not be more explicit. In subsection one of RCW 19.100.190, FIPA denominates claims under RCW 19.100.180 as actionable under the CPA; and in subsection two of RCW 19.100.190, FIPA denominates other FIPA claims as separately actionable under FIPA. Compare RCW 19.100.190(1) (stating that "the commission of any unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition prohibited by RCW 19.100.180 . . . shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice under the provisions of chapter 19.86 RCW"), with RCW 19.100.190(2) (stating that "[a]ny person who sells or offers to sell a franchise in violation of this chapter shall be liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor who may sue at law or in equity for damages caused thereby for rescission or other relief as the court may deem appropriate"). Indeed, subsection three sets forth the specific parameters for a suit under subsection two.