Velicer v. Falconhead Capital, LLC
[…] (Resp. at 21 (quoting RCW 19.100.910 (italics added)).) Plaintiffs further argue that the legislature amended the CPA in 2009 to explicitly state that a party may bring a private action where it can establish that an act violates a statute that, inter alia, incorporates the CPA or that contains a "specific legislative declaration of public interest impact." (See id. at 21-22 (citing RCW 19.86.093(2)).) But FIPA contains no such specific provision. Compare RCW 19.142.100 ("A violation of this chapter constitutes an unfair or deceptive act or practice and is a per se violation of the consumer protection act." (italics added)), with RCW 19.100.180(2) ("[I]t shall be an unfair or deceptive act or practice or an unfair method of competition . . . [for a person to violate any of the subsections of RCW 19.100.180(2)].").