Velez v. N.Y. Presbyterian Hosp.
[…] Generally, a party's death stays the action until a personal representative is substituted for the decedent. Neuman v Neumann, 85 AD3d 1138, 1139 (2d Dept 2011); see also Reed v Grossi, 59 AD3d 509, 511 (2d Dept 2009) (party's death stays action as to that party). Further, an attorney's authority to act for a party ends when that party dies. Giroux v Dunlop Tire Corp., 16 AD3d 1068 (4th Dept 2005).

CPLR 1015 (a) provides that "[i]f a party dies and the claim for or against him is not thereby extinguished the court shall order substitution of the proper parties." CPLR 1021 provides that a substitution motion can be made by the deceased party's successors or representatives "or by any party." That statute also recites that "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate." Additionally, irrespective of whether the event requiring substitution occurs before or after final judgment, if such event is the party's death, "and timely substitution has not been made, the court, before proceeding further, shall... order the persons interested in the decedent's estate to