Velez v. Mayfield
[…] Section 31-51qq-1(h) of the regulations defines "[e]mployee" to mean "any person engaged in service to an employer in the business of the employer." Subsection (i) therein defines an "[e]mployer" as a "person engaged in any activity, enterprise or business who employs 75 or more employees." This is the same definition for "employer" as provided for in § 31-51kk(4).

Section 31-51qq-2 of the regulations provides at the caption: "What employers are covered by the act? (See 29 C.F.R. § 825.104.)" The regulation reads, in part, as follows: "(a) `Employer' is defined in section 31-51qq-1(i) of the Regulations . . . (b) Normally, the legal entity which employs the employee is employer under FMLA. Applying this principle, a corporation is a single employer rather than its separate establishments or division."

Section 31-51qq-3 of the regulations provides at the caption: "In determining whether an employer is covered by FMLA, what does it mean to employ 75 or more employees on October first annually?