Velez v. Mayfield
[…] On December 1, 2009, pursuant to the court's remand of the matter, the parties stipulated as follows: "[O]n or about October 1, 2004, Related Management . . . had 1,009 employees nationwide, and 35 employees in Connecticut." The matter returned to this court on March 24, 2010, for an additional hearing. At this hearing, the parties agreed to furnish the court with cases interpreting state FMLA statutes which set, without more, a numerosity floor for jurisdiction. The parties have now complied and the court proceeds to render its opinion.

The relevant statute at issue, § 31-51kk, regarding family and medical leave, provides the following definitions: "As used in [the family and medical leave act], inclusive . . . (4) `Employer' means a person engaged in any activity, enterprise or business who employs seventy-five or more employees . . . The number of employees of an employer shall be determined on October first annually[.] . . ."