Velez v. Mayfield
[…] Section 31-51qq-6 of the regulations provides at the caption: "Which employees are `eligible' to take a leave under FMLA? (See 29 C.F.R. § 825.110.)" Subsection (a) of the regulation provides that "[a]n `eligible employee' is defined in section 31-51qq-1(f) of the Regulations . . ." Subsections (b), (c) and (d) further describes the meaning of the "12 months of service" and "1000 hours" requirements.

"Eligible employee" is defined in 29 C.F.R. § 825.110 and subsections (b), (c), and (d) of § 31-51qq-6 largely tracks the language of the federal regulation. However, § 31-55qq-6 of the regulations does not have the language in subsection (a)(3) of 29 CFR § 825.110, namely, that "[a]n `eligible employee' is an employee of a covered employer who: . . . Is employed at a worksite where 50 or more employees are employed by the employer within 75 miles of that worksite."