Veldhuizen v. City of Murrieta
[…] (Id. at p. 1046.) Police attempts to generate evidence through surreptitiously recorded conversations between the accuser and the coach yielded only vehement denials, and no evidence of wrongdoing. (Id. at p. 1038.) A vice-principal of the school called the investigating officer and told him "she was skeptical of the accusations . . . and that the other coaches felt the same way." (Id. at p. 1047.) Police still detained the coach, but then immediately released him under Penal Code section 849, subdivision (b)(1). (Gillan, at p. 1039.) That statute allows a peace officer to release a person taken into custody without a warrant where the officer "is satisfied that there are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the person arrested." (Pen. Code, § 849, subd. (b)(1).) "The purposes of detaining [the coach] in that manner were to publicize the 'arrest' and invite any additional accusers to step forward, and to obtain his fingerprints and photograph to assist in the investigation."