Veldheer v. Premier Communities
[…] Price, 133 Wn.2d at 496-97; see also Barnett, 119 Wn.2d at 157. But the analysis of a grant of attorney fees does not end there, given the pleadings in this case.

There is no evidence in the record that the Veldheers sought attorney fees under the Warranty in arbitration. The arbitration award merely states that the Veldheers sought "an award of attorneys fees under RCW Ch. 19.86 and RCW 18.27." CP at 440. Nonetheless, they sought attorney fees in the superior court action under "contract, statute, and the laws of the State of Washington." CP at 12. The Veldheers cited to RCW 18.27 as authority for attorney fees. RCW 18.27.040(6) provides:

The prevailing party in an action filed under this section against the contractor and the contractor's bond or deposit, for breach of contract by a party to a construction contract, is entitled to costs, interest, and reasonable attorneys' fees.

The Washington Supreme Court recently examined RCW 18.27.040 in Cosmopolitan Eng'g Group, Inc. v. Ondeo Degremont, Inc., 159 Wn.2d 292, 149 P.3d 666 (2006).