Veldheer v. Premier Communities
[…] Nevertheless, the Veldheers had a right under the CRA to name Premier's bonding companies in an original action in superior court under the CRA to recover the amounts of Premier's bonds with those companies. See RCW 18.27.040(3). To recover under RCW 18.27.040(3), the Veldheers necessarily had to claim that Premier breached the PSA or failed to pay. Cosmopolitan, 159 Wn.2d at 300. In sum, the Veldheers properly named both Premier and Premier's bond companies in its action to seek attorney fees under the CRA in the superior court. See RCW 18.27.040; Cosmopolitan, 159 Wn.2d at 300.

RCW 18.27.040(3) provides in pertinent part:

Any person, firm or corporation having a claim against the contractor for any of the items referred to in this section may bring suit upon the bond or deposit in the superior court of the county in which the work was done or of any county in which jurisdiction of the contractor may be had.

So long as the superior court's decision to award the Veldheers attorney fees under RCW 18.27.040(6) was not an abuse of discretion, the Veldheers are entitled to attorney fees up to the amount of the bonds.