Velasquez v. Rayon
[…] Section 82.002 of the Texas Family Code allows a person to file an application for a protective order to protect against family violence. Tex. Fam. Code § 82.002 (setting out who may file application for protective order and under what circumstances); Id. § 71.004 (defining "family violence"). "A court shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.001(b) if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future." Tex. Fam. Code § 81.001. Section 85.001 provides:

(a) At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order, the court shall find whether:
(1) family violence has occurred; and
(2) family violence is likely to occur in the future.
(b) If the court finds that family violence has occurred and that family violence is likely to occur in the future, the court:
(1) shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.022 applying only to a person found to have committed family violence; and
(2)may render a protective order as provided by Section 85.021 applying to both parties that is in the best interest of the person protected by the order or member of the family or household of the person protected by the order.

Tex. Fam. Code § 85.001. To issue a family-violence protective order, the trial court is required to find whether family violence has occurred and whether family violence is likely to occur in the future. See Sharp v. Jimmerson, No. 01-20-00360-CV, 2021 WL 3624712, at *4-5 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 17, 2021, no pet.) (first citing Tex. Fam. Code § 85.001(a), and then citing Taylor v. Taylor, 608 S.W.3d 265, 272 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, no pet.)).