Velasquez v. Rayon
[…] At the time of the hearing on Ximena's application for protective order, her mother, Rosa Velasquez, was married to Velasquez.

Ximena's mother and two sisters filed separate applications for protective order against Velasquez the same day.

The pleading describes the attachment as a "narrative." The narrative is not sworn and does not include the information required to be considered an unsworn declaration. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 132.001(a) (An unsworn declaration may be used "in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law.").

On August 13, 2021, the trial court held a hearing on the Application. Ximena testified Velasquez masturbated in front of her and propositioned her for sex.