Velasquez v. Donahoe
[…] International Shipping Agency, Inc., 593 F.3d 124, 131 (1st Cir. 2010) ("courts have not allowed employees to challenge the underlying merits of arbitration awards by way of Section 301 absent circumstances that have impugned the integrity of the arbitration process, for instance, 'fraud, deceit, or breach of the duty of fair representation or unless the grievance procedure was a 'sham, substantially inadequate or substantially unavailable.'") (emphasis in original) (quoting Harris v. Chem. Leaman Tank Lines, Inc., 437 F.2d 167, 171 (5th Cir. 1971)).

39 U.S.C. § 1208(b) provides federal courts with jurisdiction over "suits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees...." Courts have held that this statute is analogous to Section 301 of the LMRA and, therefore, have held that the law governing Section 301 is applicable to actions brought under 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b). See Miller v.