Velasquez v. Constellation Brands US Operations, Inc.
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 28-39.) Defendants move for summary judgment arguing Plaintiff cannot produce substantial evidence that his use of protected leave was a motivating reason for either the warnings he received or his termination. (Mot. 21.)

The California Family Rights Act ("CFRA") is contained within FEHA and allows for eligible employees to take up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave in a twelve-month period to care for dependents, or recover from a serious health condition. Cal. Gov't Code § 12945.2(a); Rogers v. Cty. of Los Angeles, 198 Cal.App.4th 480, 487 (2011). Under the CFRA, it is unlawful for an employer to "discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of . . . [a]n individual's exercise of the right to family care and medical leave provided by" the CFRA. Cal. Gov't Code § 12945.2(l).