Velasco v. Warden
[…] Bunckley v. Commissioner of Correction, 222 Conn. 444, 454, 610 A.2d 598 (1992). If the issue not raised by his appellate counsel lacks merit, the petitioner cannot sustain even that first part of this dual burden since the failure to pursue unmeritorious claims cannot be considered conduct falling below the level of reasonably Competent representation. Sekou v. Warden, supra, 216 Conn. 690; Tillman v. Commissioner of Correction, 54 Conn. App. 749, 756-7, 738 A.2d 208 (1999).

General Statutes § 53a-54c, the felony murder statute, states in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault in the third degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants[.]" The petitioner argues that "[t]he felony murder statute designates certain offenses as necessary predicate offenses;" Mem. of Law in Supp. of Mot., at 1; and that this "distinct crime of conspiracy is not an underlying offense for the crime of felony murder."