Vela v. Lumpkin
[…] Reporter's R., vol. 3, 5-6, ECF No. 12-1.

Under state law, unnecessary words or allegations in an indictment may be rejected as surplusage if they are not descriptive of that which is legally essential to the validity of the indictment. Franklin v. State, 659 S.W.2d 831, 833 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983); Windham v. State, 638 S.W.2d 486, 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982). See also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10 (West, Westlaw through 2019 Leg. Sess.) (providing "a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the remits commences"). The state habeas court found that the state did not strike the enhancement paragraph, but merely "struck the surplusage words 'habitual offender notice' because the enhancement was a second-degree enhancement paragraph" and not a habitual-offender enhancement.