Vela Townhomes Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Rosen Partners, LLC
[…] Because dismissal of this action is proper as a matter of law pursuant to the statute of limitations, there are no facts that could come about through discovery that would cut against a finding of summary judgment in favor of the Rosen Defendants. Therefore, summary judgment is appropriate at this time in the litigation and is granted in favor of the Rosen Defendants. III. The Statute of Repose Applies to All of the Association's Claims, and the Association's Complaint is Properly Dismissed Under the Statute of Repose

New Jersey's Statute of Repose, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1, provides the following:

No action whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any deficiency in design, planning, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property, or for an injury to property, real or personal, or for an injury to the person, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real
property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of such injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision of construction or construction of such improvement to real property, more than 10 years after the performance or furnishing of such services.
For claims that arise from any deficiency in the original design, planning, supervision, or construction of an improvement that results in an unsafe condition, the statute will begin to run on the "final date the person claiming repose and immunity from suit furnish[ed] any and all services or construction [that] it ha[d] undertaken at the job site." Welch v. Engineers, Inc., 202 N.J. Super. 387, 397 (App. Div. 1985).