Vejseli v. Pasha
[…] General Statutes § 29-261(b); § 29-265(a).

In the present case, there is no indication that the defendants' actions or inactions would operate to control the state's activities or subject the state to liability. A brief examination of the regulations concerning municipal building officials clarifies this issue, and demonstrates that while the duties of a municipal building official may be both municipal and sovereign in nature, the doctrine of sovereign immunity is inappropriate in the present case. General Statutes § 29-262(e) is applicable to the present motion to dismiss, and provides: "For purposes of indemnification of any building official against any losses, damages or liabilities arising out of the performance of his official duties, the building official shall be deemed to be acting for the municipality in which be was appointed." (Emphasis added.) This section, then, explicitly provides that for purposes of damages or indemnification the building official acts on behalf of the municipality, and therefore provides through negative implication that the official is not acting on behalf of the state.