Vehec v. Asset Acceptance, LLC
[…] Fowler, 578 F.3d at 211 (quoting Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009)).

C. Discussion

1. Count II - EFTA

At Count II of their Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated the EFTA by failing to obtain authorization before making withdrawals from their PNC Bank account and by failing to provide proper notice of the withdrawals. (ECF No. 29 ¶¶ 68 - 74). In response, BOA asserts that the EFTA claim is barred by the relevant statute of limitations. (ECF No. 32 at 5 - 7).

15 U.S.C. § 1693m(g) states:

[w]ithout regard to the amount in controversy, any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.
BOA notes that Plaintiffs filed their initial Complaint in the instant case on August 7, 2015, two years after the withdrawals from their PNC Bank account began in August 2013. Plaintiffs allege that these withdrawals continued until September 2014. (ECF No. 29 ¶ 34).