Vegel v. Detroit Entertainment, L.L.C.
[…] Defendant Dougall properly states that Michigan has a three-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims. Bradley v. Macomb County, 370 F. Supp. 2d 607 (E.D.Mich. 2005) (citing MCL § 600.5805(10)). Plaintiff argues, however, that the present action is governed by MCL 600.5839, which applies to actions against architects and contractors for injuries arising out of improvements to real property. See Oswald v. Warren Regency, G.P., L.L.C., 474 Mich. 36; 709 N.W.2d 589 (2006). MCL § 600.5839 provides:

No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real prperty, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against and state licensed architect of professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement . . .

Section 5839 is limited to injuries "arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property." § 600.5839(1). Section 5839 does not define "improvements to real property," however, the parties agree that the following interpretation controls: