Vega v. The Superior Court
[…] Accordingly, Vega has not established that the aggravating circumstances alleged against him are unconstitutionally vague.

3. Section 995 Motion

To the extent Vega seeks review of the trial court's denial of his challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence under section 995, we agree with the Attorney General that his petition is untimely. Such a challenge must be brought by writ of prohibition within 15 days after the denial of the section 995 motion. (§ 999a; Penney v. Superior Court (1972) 28 Cal.App.3d 941, 944 ["the time limitation" in section 999a "applies only to a petition for a writ of prohibition predicated upon the ground that the indictment [or information] was found without reasonable or probable cause"].) Here, the trial court denied Vega's section 995 challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence on February 6, 2023, and Vega did not file his petition until February 23, 2023, 17 days later. (Aydelott v.