Vega v. Del. N. Cos.
[…] (Stahle Decl. ¶ 18.)

ii. Rest Breaks

“An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board, or the Division of Occupational Safety and Health.” Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(b). “Employers are required to ‘authorize and permit' rest breaks, but rest breaks can be waived.” Clark, 2020 WL 5604290, at *16 (quoting Brinker, 53 Cal.4th at 1033). “If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.” Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(c).

Defendants' written rest period policy provided as follows:

[The Company] provides non-exempt employees with 10-minute paid rest breaks as required by California law.