Vega v. Del. N. Cos.
[…] See Garcia v. Cent. Coast Restaurants, Inc., No. 18-CV-02370-RS, 2022 WL 657972, at *7 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 4, 2022) (“Unlike meal periods, employers are not under an obligation to record rest breaks[;] . . . [t]he California Supreme Court did not address rest breaks in Donohue, and given the underlying logic of Donohue-not to reward employers for a failure to keep required records-there is no indication its holding would be extended to rest breaks as well.” (citing Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 11050)).

d. Meal and Rest Period Law and Defendants' Policies Generally

Pursuant to Labor Code section 226.7, “[i]f an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.” Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(c); see also 8 Cal. Code Regs. § 11010, subd. 11(D) (meal period), 12(B) (rest period).

i. Meal Periods

“The meal periods provided for under Section 512 . . . may only be waived by mutual consent of both the employer and employee..” Clark v.