Vega v. Credit Bureau Enterprises
[…] However, plaintiff asserts that the contested language overshadows or contradicts the validation notice, rendering the validation notice ineffective. Specifically, plaintiff contends that the language "unless disputed in writing" and "within 30 days from this notice" each violated the requirements of 1692g(a)(3) of the FDCPA. As the FDCPA is a strict liability statute, a single violation may be the basis for liability. Cavallaro v. Law Office of Shapiro Kreisman, 933 F.Supp. 1148, 1153 (E.D.N.Y. 1996).

1. Interpretation of § 1692g(a)(3)

Plaintiff argues that § 1692g(a)(3) does not require a consumer to dispute a debt in writing. Subsection (a)(3) states that the validation notice must contain "a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector." 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(3). This subsection does not state that a consumer must dispute the validity of the debt in writing. However, subsections (a)(4) and (a)(5), as well as section (b), specify that only a written communication will trigger the protections specified in those subsections.