Vega v. CM & Assocs. Constr. Mgmt. Ltd. Liab. Co.
[…] First, it is undisputed that plaintiff is a manual worker as classified under Labor Law § 190. As to the second and third requirements set forth in Sheehy, a private right of action under Labor Law § 191[1][a] would promote the legislative purpose, and would be consistent with the legislative intent of Labor Law Article 6. The terms of the statute indicate that wage claims are permissible whether they are asserted by an individual, or by the Commissioner. Labor Law § 198 pertains to costs and remedies, permitting for the recovery of costs and legal fees "[i]n any action instituted upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner" (Labor Law § 198[1], [1-a]). Moreover, the statute allows retroactive recovery of wages "whether such action is instituted by the employee or by the commissioner" (Labor Law § 198[3]). Under Labor Law § 196, the Commissioner has discretion, but is not required to, consider a claim. Finally, courts have permitted individual employees to recover on wage claims prosecuted under various provisions within Labor Law Article 6 (see e.g. Bonito v.