Vega v. CM & Assocs. Constr. Mgmt. Ltd. Liab. Co.
[…] As such, where a cause of action is sufficient to invoke the court's power to render a declaratory judgment . . . as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy, a motion to dismiss that cause of action should be denied" (N. Oyster Bay Baymen's Ass'n v. Town of Oyster Bay, 130 AD3d 885, 890 [2nd Dept 2015][internal citations omitted]; see Jacobs v. Cartalemi, 156 AD3d 635, 640 [2nd Dept 2017]; Kaplan v. State, 147 AD3d 1315 [4th Dept 2017]).

Labor Law § 191[1][a] requires that manual workers be "paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which wages are earned." It is undisputed that defendant failed to pay plaintiff (and possibly putative class members) on a weekly basis, as required by statute. Defendant admits wages were in fact paid to plaintiff on a bi-weekly basis.