Vega v. CM & Assocs. Constr. Mgmt. Ltd. Liab. Co.
[…] Defendant admits wages were in fact paid to plaintiff on a bi-weekly basis. Further, plaintiff, in opposition, submits pay stubs as evidence to support her claim that wages were not paid earlier than the two weeks after the end of the period in which those wages were earned (see IKEA U.S. Inc. v. Indus. Bd. of Appeals, 241 AD2d 454 [2nd Dept 1997]; Wing Kwong Ho v. Target Const. of NY. Corp., 2011 WL 1131510 [E.D.N.Y. 2011]; Cuzco v. Orion Builders, Inc., 2010 WL 2143662 [S.D.N.Y. 2010]).

Labor Law § 198(1-a) provides that: "[i]n any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment, all reasonable attorney's fees, prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and, unless the employer provides a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of wages found to be due . . ."

Defendant contends that a private right of action under the statute is not cognizable (see Sheehy v. Big Flats Community Day, Inc., 73 NY2d 629, 633 [1989]).