Vega ex rel. J.G. v. Astrue
[…] Exhibits 11F and 12F are treatment notes from the Riverside County Department of Mental Health. AR at 244-324. Exhibit 13F consists of treatment notes for J.G.'s physical illnesses. See AR at 326-330. Plaintiff submitted Exhibits 12F and 13F to the ALJ at the hearing. AR at 25. These records were unavailable to the State agency physicians at the time of their evaluations. See AR at 142-47, 178-80, 220-28, 237-43. Because Exhibit 13F only concerns J.G.'s physical illnesses, it is irrelevant to this discussion.

Section 1382(c)(a)(3)(I) of Title 42 of the United States Code states, in relevant part:

In making any determination . . . with respect to the disability of an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years . . . , the Commissioner of Social Security shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that a qualified pediatrician or other individual who specializes in a field of medicine appropriate to the disability of the individual . . . evaluates the case of such individual.
In Howard v.