Vega-Cruz v. Bd. of Review
[…] If as [appellant] contends, the majority of the town's population were like him, native to the Dominican Republic, surely many of them could read English quite well.
Third, the claimant in Alicea filed his appeal [thirty-four] days after he was denied benefits. Here, the appeal was filed almost [five] months after the Appeal Tribunal issued its decision. This convinces us that [appellant] slept on his rights. We therefore dismiss [appellant's] appeal as late without good cause.

We disagree with the Board's conclusion. N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c) provides:

Unless such appeal is withdrawn, an appeal tribunal, after affording the parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm or modify the findings of fact and the determination. The parties shall be duly notified of such tribunal's decision, together with its reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision of the board of review, unless further appeal is initiated pursuant to subsection (e) of this section within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of the decision for any decision made on or before December 1, 2010, or within 20 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision for any decision made after December 1, 2010.

In Rivera v. Bd. of Review, 127 N.J. 578 (1992), the Supreme Court established a "good cause" exception to the twenty-day period for filing appeals under N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c).