Vector Aerospace Engine Servs.-Atlantic, Inc. v. Mason (In re Mason)
[…] As far as the amount of the fees, the Court concludes that the $27,000.00 as outlined in the Halpern Declaration (Doc. No. 20-2) and the $6,424.66 as outlined in the Wells Declaration (Doc. 20-4) are reasonable requests for attorney's fees in light of Vector's efforts to collect in state court and in this adversary proceeding. Vector, therefore, is awarded the total sum of $33,424.66 for its attorney's fees related to this case.

Section 75-16.1 also provides for an award of attorney's fees for a successful claimant, but the claimant must show that the liable party willfully engaged "in the act or practice" and that "there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of the suit." Vector offered no evidence of any negotiations or Mason's conduct relating thereto, so there is no basis to award attorney's fees under Chapter 75 of the North Carolina General Statutes. --------

F. Dischargeability