Vector Aerospace Engine Servs.-Atlantic, Inc. v. Mason (In re Mason)
[…] Parker, 233 N.C. App. 577, 756 S.E.2d 122, 124 (2014) (quoting State v. Rupe, 109 N.C. App. 601, 428 S.E.2d 480, 485 (1993)). Further, it need not be shown that "the agent converted his principal's property to the agent's own use, only that the agent fraudulently or knowingly and willfully misapplied it, or that the agent intended to fraudulently or knowingly and willfully misapply it." Id. at 124-25 (citation omitted). Lastly, the intent required for embezzlement may be shown though direct or circumstantial evidence. Id. at 124 (citation omitted).

The definition of "person" under § 14-90 includes a "trustee, or any receiver, or any other fiduciary" as well as an "officer or agent of a corporation, or any agent, consignee, clerk, bailee or servant." Notably, " [a]n agent is one who, by the authority of another, undertakes to transact some business . . . and to render an account of it," and an "agreement to collect funds for a party[] and remit those funds less a commission is sufficient to establish an agency relationship for purposes of