Vector Aerospace Engine Servs.-Atlantic, Inc. v. Mason (In re Mason)
[…] In order to prevail on its claim under N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-1.1, Vector must establish that "(1) [Mason] committed an unfair or deceptive act or practice, (2) in or affecting commerce and (3) [Vector] was injured as a result." Reid Pointe, LLC v. Stevens, No. 08 CVS 4304, 2008 WL 3846174, at *7 (N.C. Super. Ct. Aug. 18, 2008) (quoting Phelps-Dickson Builders, L.L.C. v. Amerimann Partners, 172 N.C. App. 427, 617 S.E.2d 664, 671 (2005)). "Generally, proof of an independent tort is sufficient to make out a separate [§ 75-1.1] claim," id. (citations omitted), and § 75-1.1(b) provides that " 'commerce' includes all business activities, however denominated, but does not include professional services rendered by a member of a learned profession."