Veatch v. White
[…] was fixed as follows: "Beginning one marine league at sea due west from the point where the forty-second parallel of north latitude intersects the the same; thence northerly, at the same distance from the line of the coast, lying west and opposite the state, including all islands within the jurisdiction of the United States, to a point due west and opposite the middle of the north ship channel of the Columbia river; thence easterly, to and up the middle channel of said river, and, where it is divided by islands, up the middle of the widest channel thereof, to a point near Fort Walla Walla." Section 1.

The boundary of the state of Washington was fixed by article 24, § 1, Constitution of Washington (2 Hill's Ann. St. Codes, p. 851), as follows: "Beginning at a point in the Pacific Ocean one marine league due west of and opposite the middle of the mouth of the north ship channel of the Columbia river: thence running easterly to and up the middle channel of said river and where it is divided by islands up the middle of the widest channel thereof to where the forty-sixth parallel of north latitude crosses said river near the mouth of the Walla Walla river."

We gather from the evidence that the traps are located in a part of the Columbia river where it is divided into two channels by Puget Island which belongs to the State of Washington, the channel south of the island being the wider of the two.