VEAL CONNECTION CORP. v. THOMPSON
[…] The FSIS Inspection Program carries out the USDA's food safety responsibilities through intensive in-plant slaughter and processing inspection programs. FSIS inspectors who observe deficiencies at meat-processing plants document those deficiencies on a Process Deficiency Report (PDR). Meat processing facilities are required to respond to such PDRs. FSIS officials are authorized to withhold inspection from an establishment "whether the sanitary conditions are such that its products are rendered adulterated." 9 C.F.R. § 305.5(a). FSIS officials are likewise authorized to suspend inspection at an establishment when someone at the establishment "threatens to forcibly assault, or forcibly assaults, intimidates or interferes with any FSIS employee in or on account of the performance of his official duties." 9 C.F.R. § 305.5(b) 335.20. Without inspections, a plant cannot legally process meat.

II. Velasam's Record as a Meat Processing Establishment