Vazquez-Rosas v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] See State v. Babayan, 106 Nev. 155, 175–76, 787 P.2d 805, 819 (1990). We conclude that this is such a case.

Both the United States and Nevada Constitutions require an indictment to allege a criminal offense in a manner that is sufficient to put the defendant on notice of the nature of the offense charged and the essential facts constituting the offense “in order to permit adequate preparation of a defense.” Jennings v. State, 116 Nev. 488, 490, 998 P.2d 557, 559 (2000) ; see NRS 173.075(1) (“The indictment or the information must be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.”). To that end, this court has held that a charging document “which alleges the commission of the offense solely in the conclusory language of the statute is insufficient.” Sheriff v. Levinson, 95 Nev. 436, 437, 596 P.2d 232, 233 (1979) ; see Earlywine v.