Vavla v. State
[…] We will affirm the decision of an agency if there is substantial evidence to support it. Gilman v. State Bd. of Veterinary Med. Exam'rs, 120 Nev. 263, 268, 89 P.3d 1000, 1003 (2004). "Substantial evidence is 'that which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.'" Id. (quoting McClanahan v. Haley's, Inc., 117 Nev. 921, 924, 34 P.3d 573, 576 (2001)). When reviewing the appeals officer's decision, neither this court nor the district court may substitute its opinion of the record for that of the appeals officer. Id. at 267, 89 P.3d at 1003; see NRS 233B.135(3). Finally, we do not "pass on the credibility of witnesses or . . . weigh their testimony." Minton, 110 Nev. at 1079, 881 P.2d at 1352. "The burden of proof is on the party attacking or resisting the decision to show that the final decision is invalid . . . ." NRS 233B.135(2).