Vaught v. Ingram
[…] McMillian v. Monroe County, Ala., 520 U.S. 781, 786 (1997); Knight v. Vernon, 214 F.3d 544, 552 (4th Cir. 2000); Little v. Smith, 114 F. Supp. 2d 437, 446 (W.D.N.C. 2000). Accordingly, the court must look to North Carolina State law to determine whether Brunswick County or the Brunswick County Sheriff was responsible for the formulation and execution of policies regarding the treatment of pretrial detainees at the Brunswick County Jail.

Plaintiff argues that her claim against Brunswick County should not be dismissed because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-225 imposes liability for the provision of medical care and emergency services on Brunswick County. In particular, section 153A-225 provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]ach unit that operates a local confinement facility shall develop a plan for providing medical care for prisoners in the facility." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-225. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-217(7), "`unit' . . . means a county or city." Accordingly, the language of § 153A-225 appears to impose a duty upon a county to develop a plan for providing medical care. Additionally, North Carolina state law provides that the state has a non-delegable duty to provide medical care to prisoners. See Medley v. N.C. Dep't of Correction, 330 N.C. 837, 842, 412 S.E.2d 645, 657 (1992); State v. Wilson, 183 N.C. App. 100, 103, 643 S.E.2d 620, 622 (2007) (stating the North Carolina Court of Appeals has held "the rationale of Medley is equally applicable to county jails.").

Section 153A-225(a) states in full as follows: "Each unit that operates a local confinement facility shall develop a plan for providing medical care for prisoners at the facility. The plan (1) Shall be designed to protect the health and welfare of the prisoners and to avoid the spread of contagious disease; (2) Shall provide for medical supervision of prisoners and emergency medical care for prisoners to the extent necessary for their health and welfare; (3) Shall provide for the detection, examination and treatment of prisoners who are infected with tuberculosis or venereal diseases.
The unit shall develop the plan in consultation with appropriate local officials and organizations, including the sheriff, the county physician, the local or district health director, and the local medical society. The plan must be approved by the local or district health director after consultation with the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority, if it is adequate to protect the health and welfare of the prisoners. Upon a determination that the plan is adequate to protect the health and welfare of the prisoners, the plan must be adopted by the governing body.
As part of its plan, each unit may establish fees of not more than ten dollars ($10.00) per incident for the provision of nonemergency medical care to prisoners. In establishing fees pursuant to this section, each unit shall establish a procedure for waiving fees for indigent prisoners."
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-225.

In response, Brunswick County relies, in part, upon the court's previous decision in Scarbro v. New Hanover County, No. 7:03-CV-244-FL(1) (E.D.N.C. May 5, 2004) (unpublished), to support its argument that it should be dismissed from this action.