Vaughn v. Woody
[…] In the instant case, Mr. Vaughn's State Petition was governed by 22 O.S. § 982a (2010 Supp.) which provides:

Any time within twelve (12) months after a sentence is imposed or within twelve (12) months after probation has been revoked, the court imposing sentence or revocation of probation may modify such sentence or revocation by directing that another sentence be imposed, if the court is satisfied that the best interests of the public will not be jeopardized; provided, however, the court shall not impose a deferred sentence. This section shall not apply to convicted felons who have been in confinement in any state prison system for any previous felony conviction during the ten-year period preceding the date that the sentence this section applies to was imposed. Further, without the consent of the district attorney, this section shall not apply to sentences imposed pursuant to a plea agreement.
22 O.S. § 982a (Supp. 2010). In the statute, a condition precedent must have existed for Mr. Vaughn to have "properly filed" the pleading as that term is defined under Habteselassie. Because Mr.