Vaughn v. State
[…] (Dkt. No. 28 at 2). Plaintiff contends that, because the original charge against him was dismissed, the evidence of the circumstances surrounding his arrest should have been destroyed under S.C. Code 17-1-40. Based on that argument, he asserts that Defendant Hogan's use of the evidence to secure an indictment against him was unlawful, rendering the indictment invalid.

Contrary to Plaintiff's argument, though, Section 17-1-40 does not require the destruction of all information pertaining to the circumstances of an arrest when a charge stemming from that arrest is dismissed. Instead, the statute requires the destruction of "the arrest and booking record, files, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person." S.C. Code § 17-1-40. The state Supreme Court recently explained that this language refers to a narrower class of information, and offered a helpful example, writing: