Vaughn v. Faith Bible Church of Sudlersville
[…] On November 15, 2016, the Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation accepted Articles of Incorporation for Shore Haven Baptist Church of Sudlersville, Maryland from appellee, filed under the Maryland Religious Corporations Law, see Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 5-304. The first section of the Shore Haven Articles of Incorporation provides that five signatories: Pastor Creed; Patrick Lee Creed, Sr.; Jon J. Rediger; Stoltzfus; and Jonathan Stoltzfus, Stoltzfus's son, have been:

Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 5-301(b) defines "church" as "any church, religious society, or congregation of any sect, order, or denomination."

Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 5-304. Articles of incorporation, filing and contents provides:

(a) The trustees shall file articles of incorporation for record with the Department.

(b) The articles of incorporation shall contain:

(1) The plan of the church;