Vaughn v. Faith Bible Church of Sudlersville
[…] Jenkins v. New Shiloh Baptist Church of Baltimore, Md. , 189 Md. 512, 520, 56 A.2d 788 (1948) (citing Tartar v. Gibbs , 24 Md. 323, 334 (1865) ; Stubbs , 96 Md. 267, 53 A. 917 ). The Maryland Religious Corporations Law is part of the Maryland Corporations and Associations Article. See Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 1-102(a) ("Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the provisions of this article apply to every Maryland corporation and to all their corporate acts."). The plain language of Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 2-103(18) states: "[u]nless otherwise provided by law or its charter, a Maryland corporation has the general powers, whether or not they are set forth in its charter," to perform "every other act not inconsistent with law which is appropriate to promote and attain the purposes set forth in its charter."