Vaughn v. Faith Bible Church of Sudlersville
[…] The plain language of Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 2-103(18) states: "[u]nless otherwise provided by law or its charter, a Maryland corporation has the general powers, whether or not they are set forth in its charter," to perform "every other act not inconsistent with law which is appropriate to promote and attain the purposes set forth in its charter." Thus, a corporation's board of directors, and likewise, a religious corporation's board, has the power to manage "[a]ll business and affairs of a corporation, whether or not in the ordinary course."

Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 1-101(l) defines "director" as "a member of the governing body of a corporation, whether designated as a director, trustee, or manager or by any other title."

In the present case, we hold the powers of a religious corporation are not limited to those specifically delineated in the Maryland Religious Corporations Article.