Vaughn v. Consumer Home Mortgage Company, Inc.
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 702.

Title 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(2) provides that the meaning of "agency action" in § 702 has the meaning given to it by 5 U.S.C. § 551. Section 551 defines "agency action" as including "the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act." 5 U.S.C. § 551(13).

The terms rule, order, license, sanction, relief are explicitly defined at § 551(4)-(11).

Title 5 U.S.C. § 701(a) limits the judicial review prescribed at § 702 "to the extent that — (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law."

5 U.S.C. § 706 governs the scope of judicial review of agency action:

. . . [T]he reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.