Vaughn v. City of North Branch
[…] Alliegro affected his decision.

We conclude that the district court judge did not abuse his discretion in denying appellant's motion for recusal.

2. Motion to Dismiss

The district court granted respondents' motions to dismiss for "failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." Minn. R. Civ. P. 12.02(e). In reviewing judicial dismissal for failure to state a claim on which relief can be granted, the only question before the reviewing court is whether the complaint set forth a legally sufficient claim for relief. Barton v. Moore, 558 N.W.2d 746, 749 (Minn. 1997).

Minn. Stat. § 388.12 empowers a district court to "appoint an attorney of such court to act as, or in the place of, or to assist, the county attorney." Appellant asks that we reverse the district court and appoint a special prosecutor. He seeks no other form of relief. He indicates in his brief that the