Vaughn v. Alamin, Inc.
[…] (Castro v. Barry (1889) 79 Cal. 443, 446.) Quiet title actions are now brought under Code of Civil Procedure section 760.020 “to establish title against adverse claims to real or personal property or any interest therein.”

Civil Code section 3412 provides: “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or cancelled.”

There are at least two defects in plaintiffs’ cause of action for cancellation of instruments. First, like a cause of action for quiet title, a plaintiff “without any title or interest in the property cannot maintain” a cause of action for cancellation. (Osborne v.