Vaughan v. Vaughan
[…] Statute of Limitations

[19] Finally, Son claims Father's action to collect on the Note is barred by "the six-year statute of limitations for a quantum meruit claim." Appellant's Br. at 21. Son contends that, as a result, Father cannot attempt to collect any disbursements made before 2012.

[20] Son's argument again misses the mark. Father has not raised a claim for quantum meruit; he sued Son for payment upon the Note. When a lender files a claim for payment upon a promissory note, two statutes of limitations apply. Blair v. EMC Mortgage, LLC , 139 N.E.3d 705, 710 (Ind. 2020). Indiana Code section 34-11-2-9 is the general statute of limitations for actions upon promissory notes. Id. This statute provides: "An action upon promissory notes.... executed after August 31, 1982, must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues." I.C. § 34-11-2-9(b).