Vaughan v. Vaughan
[…] [20] Son's argument again misses the mark. Father has not raised a claim for quantum meruit; he sued Son for payment upon the Note. When a lender files a claim for payment upon a promissory note, two statutes of limitations apply. Blair v. EMC Mortgage, LLC , 139 N.E.3d 705, 710 (Ind. 2020). Indiana Code section 34-11-2-9 is the general statute of limitations for actions upon promissory notes. Id. This statute provides: "An action upon promissory notes.... executed after August 31, 1982, must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues." I.C. § 34-11-2-9(b). Indiana Code section 26-1-3.1-118, which specifically governs "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time," provides that "if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within six (6) years after the demand."

On the other hand, Son filed a counterclaim for quantum meruit, asserting that he "expected and is entitled to payment" for providing "eldercare services" to Father's wife—Son's own mother.