Vaughan v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] OPINION

I. INTRODUCTION

In this case, Plaintiff Rowena Vaughan is suing Defendant State Farm Fire and Casualty Company for failing to pay a claim she made under her homeowner's insurance policy. (Doc. No. 1 at 16-17.) In the Complaint, she alleges in three counts: (1) breach of contract; (2) bad faith under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371; and (3) violation of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (UTPCPL). (Id. at 16-24.) Defendant has moved to dismiss Count III of the Complaint, arguing that the economic loss doctrine bars the UTPCPL claim. (Doc. Nos. 3, 25.) For reasons that follow, the Court agrees. Accordingly, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count III of the Complaint (Doc. No. 3) will be granted.

The UTPCPL makes it unlawful to engage in "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." 73 Pa.C.S.A. § 201-03 (West 2014). The statute lists several specific methods, acts, or practices that are unlawful, and includes a catch-all provision that makes it illegal to "[e]ngage[] in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding."