Vaughan v. Siegel
[…] [Shannon v. Acad. Lines, Inc., 346 N.J. Super. 191, 196 (App. Div. 2001) (citing R. 1:1-1; quoting Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950)).]

The process for filing a wage claim with the Department and serving summons upon a defendant is set forth in N.J.S.A. 34:11-59, which provides:

Upon the filing of claim, the department shall issue a summons returnable between the hours of nine o'clock in the forenoon and three o'clock in the afternoon, both inclusive, which shall also specify a certain time and place for the appearance of the defendant, not less than five nor more than fifteen days from the date of such process, which summons shall be served at least five days before the time of appearance mentioned therein, by reading the same to the defendant and delivering to him a copy thereof if he shall be found and if not found by leaving a copy thereof in his house or with some other person of his family over the age of fourteen years.

[N.J.S.A. 34:11-59.]
N.J.S.A. 34:11-60 states that service of process is to be made "either by a constable or a process server of the department."