Vaughan v. Heer
[…] While Vaughan argues that the inapplicability of section 10311 renders the present appeal frivolous, we disagree. We note that an almost identical provision for written overbids exists in the statutes governing partition actions in circumstances such as these. (Code Civ. Proc., § 872.210 [ a co-owner of real or personal property may bring an action for partition]; see also, Parker v. Owen (1950) 96 Cal.App.2d 78 [discussing similarity between section 785 [a predecessor statute to section 10311] and Code of Civil Procedure section 784 [a predecessor statute to Code of Civil Procedure section 873.740].) Code of Civil Procedure section 873.740 provides in relevant part: "(a) If at the hearing under [Code of Civil Procedure] section 873.730 [to confirm a partition sale] a responsible bidder makes a written increased offer that exceeds the sale price by at least 10 percent on the first ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and 5 percent on the amount in excess thereof, the court in its discretion may do either of the following: [¶] (1) Vacate the sale and direct that a new sale be made. [¶] (2) Vacate the sale, accept the increased offer, and confirm the sale to the offerer."

Because we do not find Heer's appeal frivolous, we deny Vaughan's motion for sanctions. --------

We next consider whether the probate court abused its discretion in approving the sale to Ionic Enterprises and directing the partition by sale to proceed over Heer's objection. (Cummings v.