Vaughan v. Heer
[…] He has elected to proceed without a record of the oral proceedings in the superior court.

DISCUSSION

I

Appealability

Vaughan first contends the appeal must be dismissed because the order granting her motion to approve the sale of the property and for instructions to escrow is not appealable. We disagree.

Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(9) authorizes appeals to be taken "[f]rom an interlocutory judgment in an action for partition determining the rights and interests of the respective parties and directing partition to be made." (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(9); see also id., § 872.720, subd. (a) ["[i]f the court finds the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property"].)

Here, the probate court's order approved the purchase agreement with Ionic Enterprises and directed that partition of the property be made by sale. The order also incorporated the court's previous orders that determined the parties' respective rights and interest in the property.