Vaughan v. First Liberty Insurance Corp.
[…] Code § 38.2-2105 as incorporated into the policy. Def. Mot. Exh. 3. For whatever reason, Vaughan moved to nonsuit the umpire petition, and her motion was granted by an Order entered on January 23, 2009. Id. Exh. 4. On or about May 6, 2009, Vaughan filed suit ("this action") in the Circuit Court of Hanover County alleging breach of contract against First Liberty, which filed a notice of removal to federal court on June 9, 2009. First Liberty moved to dismiss the Complaint on June 25, 2009; Vaughan was subsequently granted leave to file an Amended Complaint and did so on August 24, 2009.

Section 38.2-2105 of the Virginia Code, as repeated in the policy, states, in pertinent part:

In case the insured and this Company shall fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within twenty days of such demand. The appraisers shall first select a competent and disinterested umpire; and failing for fifteen days to agree upon such umpire, then, on request of the insured or this Company, such umpire shall be selected by a judge of a court of record in the state in which the property covered is located. The appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating separately actual cash value and loss to each item; and, failing to agree, shall submit their differences, only, to the umpire. An award in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this Company shall determine the amount of actual cash value and loss.

Vaughan seeks relief in three separate counts. Count I of the Amended Complaint, entitled "Breach of Contract — Replacement Value," seeks the full replacement value of each item on both lists of personal property, less the $90,000 already paid. Am.