Vats v. Vats
[…] --------

Enforcement of Decree

In his first issue, Raj asserts, "The order is beyond the lawful authority of the court in that it results in an inappropriate and unauthorized modification of the underlying decree of divorce." A. Relevant Legal Principles

The court that renders a divorce decree retains the power to enforce the property division. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.002 (Vernon 2006); see Pearson v. Fillingim, 332 S.W.3d 361, 363 (Tex. 2011); In re Provine, 312 S.W.3d 824, 829 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, orig. proceeding). Family Code section 9.006, entitled Enforcement of Division of Property, provides that "the court may render further orders to enforce the division of property made in the decree of divorce . . . to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.006(a) (Vernon 2006). The court also "may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed." Id. § 9.006(b); see Dechon v. Dechon, 909 S.W.2d 950, 956 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1995, no writ).

Section 9.007, entitled Limitation on Power of Court to Enforce, limits the trial court's authority, in relevant part, as follows: