Vasquez v. Tri-State Lumber Ltd.
[…] The issue at hand is one of syntactical or linguistic interpretation of an order which had the effect of law. "Subject to the state constitution, the federal constitution and federal statutes and regulations, the governor may by executive order temporarily suspend specific provisions of any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency, if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster" (Executive Law § 29-a [1]). "Executive Law § 29-a(2)(d) [further] provides that any such order 'may provide for the alteration or modification of the requirements of such statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation suspended, and may include other terms and conditions'" (Brash, 195 A.D.3d at 583). The worldwide pandemic created the condition under which Gov. Cuomo possessed the ability to issue emergency Executive Orders subject only to controlling state and federal law. This rendered the issue, in effect, one of legislative interpretation.