Vasquez v. State
[…] Vasquez applied for $121,146.25 in attorney fees for applying for and defending the previous application for fees, and $163,052.50 in fees incurred after entry of the stipulated injunction, for a total request of $284,198.75. The court's order awarding $242,055 in fees states it covers both requests, but it makes no allocation.

The State asserts fees are improper because after entry of the stipulated judgment Vasquez was no longer the prevailing party. It argues that had "the trial gone to verdict, [Vasquez's] claim for attorneys' fees would have been cut off." It cites section 685.040, which provides that attorney fees "incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law."

We reject the State's position, as the stipulated injunction provides "the Court reserves jurisdiction to determine the issue of attorneys' fees and costs.