Vasquez v. State
[…] (Misrahi, supra, Am. Crim L. Rev.,at p. 420; 18 U.S.C. § 1761.) To be certified, a prison industry program must pay inmates "wages at a rate which is not less than that paid for work of a similar nature in the locality in which the work was performed." (18 U.S.C. § 1761(c)(2).) "This requirement benefits society by allowing for the development of prison industries while protecting the private sector labor force and business from unfair competition that could otherwise stem from the flow of low-cost, prisoner-made goods into the marketplace."