Vasquez v. Greene Motors, Inc.
[…] [Citations.] Similarly, we believe that where, as here, a party seeks to invalidate an arbitration agreement on the ground that arbitration would be prohibitively expensive, that party bears the burden of showing the likelihood of incurring such costs.” (Green Tree Financial Corp. Ala. v. Randolph (2000) 531 U.S. 79, 91–92, 121 S.Ct. 513, 148 L.Ed.2d 373.)

Our Legislature has also stopped short of declaring arbitration clauses in a consumer contract invalid solely because they require a consumer to bear his or her own costs of arbitration. Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.3, subdivision (a) proscribes arbitration clauses “requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not prevail in the arbitration.” (Italics added.) It does not, however, invalidate an arbitration clause that requires the consumer to bear his or her own fees.