Vasquez v. Gloucester Cnty.
[…] Phillips, 515 F.3d at 234. "A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009).

III.

Defibtech's motion seeks to dismiss Vasquez's claims for design defect and punitive damages. Each is addressed in turn.

A.

The New Jersey Products Liability Act governs the potential liability of health care providers for the manufacture and sale of medical devices. N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-11. As a result, Vasquez's product liability claim for the defective design of Defibtech's AED is governed by N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2, which provides that:

A manufacturer or seller of a product shall be liable in a product liability action only if the claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its
intended purpose because it: . . . (c) was designed in a defective manner.

When considering a defective design product liability claim, New Jersey law requires a plaintiff to show that a "product was defective, that the defect existed when the product left the defendant's control, and that the defect caused injury to a reasonably foreseeable user." Donlon v.