Vasquez v. Commonwealth
[…] General Laws c. 276, § 58, first par. as amended through St. 2018, c. 69, § 171, states in part: "In his determination under this section as to whether release will reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court, said justice ... shall, on the basis of any information which he can reasonably obtain, take into account the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, the potential penalty the person faces, the person's family ties, financial resources and financial ability to give bail, employment record and history of mental illness, his reputation and the length of residence in the community, his record of convictions, if any, any illegal drug distribution or present drug dependency, any flight to avoid prosecution or fraudulent use of an alias or false identification, any failure to appear at any court proceeding to answer to an offense, whether the person is on bail pending adjudication of a prior charge, whether the acts alleged involve abuse as defined in [G. L. c. 209A, § 1 ], or violation of a temporary or permanent order issued pursuant to [G. L. c. 208, § 18 or 34B ; G. L. c. 209, § 32 ; G. L. c. 209A, § 3, 4, or 5 ; or G. L. c. 209C, § 15 or 20 ], whether the person has any history of orders issued against him pursuant to the aforesaid sections, whether he is on probation, parole, or other release pending completion of sentence for any conviction, and whether he is on release pending sentence or appeal for any conviction."

Certain aspects of the nature and circumstances of the offense charged merit special attention in a case involving murder in the first degree.