Vasquez v. Commonwealth
[…] For a discussion of these factors, see Brangan v. Commonwealth, 477 Mass. 691, 698, 80 N.E.3d 949 (2017), quoting Commonwealth v. Torres, 441 Mass. 499, 504, 806 N.E.2d 895 (2004), and citing Querubin v. Commonwealth, 440 Mass. 108, 115 n.6, 120, 795 N.E.2d 534 (2003).

General Laws c. 276, § 57, second par., as amended through St. 2018, c. 69, § 167, states in part:

"Any person authorized to take bail for such violation may impose conditions on a person's release in order to ensure the appearance of the person before the court and the safety of the alleged victim, any other individual or the community; provided, however, that the person authorized to take bail shall, prior to admitting the person to bail, modifying an existing order of bail or imposing such conditions, have immediate access to all pending and prior criminal offender record information, board of probation records and police and incident reports related to the person detained, upon oral, telephonic, facsimile or electronic mail request, to the extent practicable, and shall take into consideration the following: the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, the potential penalty the person faces, the person's family ties, the person's financial resources and financial ability to give bail, employment record and history of mental illness, the person's reputation, the risk that the person will obstruct or attempt to obstruct justice or threaten, injure or intimidate or attempt to threaten, injure or intimidate a prospective witness or juror, the person's record of convictions, if any, any illegal drug distribution or present drug dependency, whether the person is on bail pending adjudication of a prior charge, whether the acts alleged involve abuse, as defined in [G. L. c. 209A, § 1 ], a violation of a temporary or permanent order issued pursuant to [G. L. c. 208, § 18 or 34B ; G. L. c. 209, § 32 ; G. L. c. 209A, § 3, 4, or 5 ; or G. L. c. 209C, § 15 or 20 ], whether the person has any history of issuance of such orders pursuant to the aforesaid sections, whether the person is on probation, parole or other release pending completion of sentence for any conviction and whether the person is on release pending sentence or appeal for any conviction."