Vasquez v. City of Phoenix
[…] See id.; Grant v. City of Long Beach, 315 F.3d 1081, 1089 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Courts have long held that the Fourth Amendment requires probable cause before an officer may arrest an individual") (citing Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964)). "Probable cause exists when police have knowledge at the moment of arrest of facts and circumstances based on reasonably trustworthy information that would warrant a belief by a reasonably prudent person that the person arrested has committed a criminal offense." Id.

In this case, Plaintiff was arrested for trespassing in violation of A.R.S. § 13-1502, which provides that a person trespasses by "[k]nowingly entering or remaining unlawfully on any real property after a reasonable request to leave . . . or reasonable notice prohibiting entry." A.R.S. § 13-1502(A)(1). Defendants do not assert that Plaintiff was requested to leave the apartment complex premises prior to his arrest.