Vasquez v. Legend Natural Gas III, LP
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i); TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1. Although I join the majority's opinion and judgment, I write separately because these issues raise important questions about whether Vasquez could have pled additional facts in support of the alleged cause of action to establish appellees owed a duty.

RULE 91A

The legislative history and the plain language of Rule 91a assist trial courts in determining whether a Rule 91a dismissal is appropriate or whether the claimant should have an opportunity to conduct additional discovery. In 2011, the Texas Legislature enacted section 22.004(g) of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code and required the Supreme Court of Texas to "adopt rules to provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.004(g) (West Supp. 2015). The legislative history reflects an intent to provide for the "early dismissal of actions" involving causes of action that lack a basis in law or fact. Texas House Research Organization, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 274, 82nd Leg., R.S. (2011).