Vasiliu v. Miller
[…] 4. Statute of Frauds

Mitchell Place contends that, since plaintiff has not alleged the existence of a clear writing evidencing Mitchell Place's agreement to assume Wu's debt, plaintiff's claim against Michell Place must be dismissed as barred by the Statute of Frauds (005 mem at 12, citing e.g. General Obligations Law § 5-701 (a) (2) [providing that an agreement is "void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking . . . [i]s a special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person]).

In opposition, plaintiff contends that it is not General Obligations Law § 5-701 (a) (2) that applies, but rather subsection (a) (10) that the Statute of Frauds does "not apply to a contract to pay compensation to . . . a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman" (005 opp at 12-13). Plaintiff contends its claim against Mitchell Place is not for a "special promise to answer for the debt . . . of another person," but rather a claim to which Mitchell Place was bound by its principals.